
Sands Pointe
16711 Collins Ave, Sunny Isles Beach, FL 33160 · Sunny Isles Beach
About Sands Pointe
Sands Pointe is a condominium at 16711 Collins Ave in Sunny-isles-beach, completed in 2003. Units in the building trade for both sale and annual lease, and every one currently on the market is shown below with live pricing pulled straight from the MLS.
Residences range from studios to 3-bedroom residences. Building amenities include exercise room, tennis court(s), above ground, clubhouse, community and community pool. Further down the page you'll find a full twelve-month market report — closed sale and rental prices, price per square foot, and time on market.
Building Facts
- Address
- 16711 Collins Ave, Sunny Isles Beach, FL 33160
- Year Built
- 2003
- Median Price / SqFt
- $1,014
Sands Pointe Amenities
- Exercise Room
- Tennis Court(s)
- Above Ground
- Clubhouse
- Community
- Community Pool
- Elevator(s)
- Gated with Guard
- Guard At Gate
- Guard At Site
- Hobby Room
- Hot Tub
- Key Card Entry
- Key/Card Entry Parking
- Lobby Attended
- Lobby Secured
- Management On Site
- Pool
- Private Beach Pavilion
- Private Pool
- Recreation Facilities
- Spa/Hot Tub
- Tennis
Sands Pointe Residence Features
- Dishwasher
- Dryer
- Washer
- Ceramic Floor
- Disposal
- Electric Range
- Microwave
- Ocean
- Open Balcony
- Refrigerator
- Walk-In Closet(s)
- Wall Oven
- Blinds
- Carpet
- Complete Accordian Shutters
- Direct Ocean
- Hurricane Shutters
- Ice Maker
- Marble
- Ocean View
- Pool
- Porch/Balcony
- Roman Tub
- Sliding
Features vary by residence — confirm details for any specific unit with us.
Floor Plans & Residences at Sands Pointe
Residence configurations observed across current and recent Sands Pointe listings:
| Residence | Size Range | For Sale | For Rent | Sale Pricing | Avg $/SqFt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Bed / 2 Bath | 1,670–1,820 sqft | — | 4 | — | — |
| 3 Bed / 3 Bath | 2,120 sqft | 1 | 1 | $2.1M | $1,014 |
Derived from live MLS data — request official floor plans and we'll send the developer set for your line.
Sands Pointe Listings
Sands Pointe Condos for Sale
Sands Pointe Condos for Rent
Sands Pointe Sold Condos
Sands Pointe Rented Condos
Sands Pointe Market Report
Over the last 12 months, 5 condo sales closed in Sands Pointe at a median of $1.1M ($601/sqft), median 32 days on market. Median sold prices are up 27.8% year-over-year. 7 leases were signed at a median of $6,500/mo ($3.18/sqft). Computed from recorded MLS closings; updates automatically.
Last 12 Months by Bedroom Count
| Residence | Sales | Median Sold | Sold $/SqFt | DOM | Leases | Median Rent | Rent $/SqFt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | — | — | — | — | 1 | $6,500 | $3.57 |
| 2 Bed | 3 | $1.1M | $591 | 20 | 3 | $5,150 | $2.98 |
| 3 Bed | 2 | $1.5M | $824 | 48 | 3 | $7,000 | $3.30 |
Month-by-month table — All
| Month | Sales | Median Sold | Sold $/SqFt | DOM | Leases | Median Rent | Rent $/SqFt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | 1 | $800K | $479 | 32 | — | — | — |
| Oct 2025 | — | — | — | — | 2 | $5,500 | $3.18 |
| Nov 2025 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2025 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jan 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Feb 2026 | 2 | $1.3M | $632 | 48 | 1 | $6,600 | $3.11 |
| Mar 2026 | 1 | $1.1M | $591 | 1 | 1 | $5,150 | $2.98 |
| Apr 2026 | — | — | — | — | 1 | $9,333 | $4.40 |
| May 2026 | — | — | — | — | 1 | $7,000 | $3.30 |
| Jun 2026 | — | — | — | — | 1 | $6,500 | $3.57 |
| Jul 2026 | 1 | $1.5M | $824 | 44 | — | — | — |
| Aug 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Location
Similar Buildings to Sands Pointe
Buyers weighing Sands Pointe tend to shortlist these Sunny-isles-beach buildings in a comparable price band:
Sands Pointe — Frequently Asked Questions
What do condos at Sands Pointe sell for?
What you'll pay at Sands Pointe depends on the line, the floor, the view and the level of finish. Every residence on the market is listed here at live MLS pricing, and the market report above follows median sold prices and price per square foot across the past twelve months.
Is there anything for sale at Sands Pointe right now?
Inventory at Sands Pointe turns over constantly, and this page feeds directly from the MLS — so whatever is currently offered for sale or for lease appears above, with photos, pricing and the full details.
Can I rent a unit at Sands Pointe?
Yes — Sands Pointe keeps an active rental market, with annual leases coming available regularly. You'll find current rentals and recent leasing activity, median rents included, on this page. The association sets the minimum lease term, so ask us for the building's current rental policy.
What's the resale market like at Sands Pointe?
Residences at Sands Pointe change hands regularly. The market report above lays out the last twelve months of closed sales — median price, price per square foot and time on market — refreshed continuously from the MLS.
When was Sands Pointe built?
Sands Pointe was completed in 2003.
Where is Sands Pointe located?
Sands Pointe sits at 16711 Collins Ave, Sunny Isles Beach, FL 33160, in the Sunny-isles-beach neighborhood of Sunny Isles Beach. The location map above shows its exact position and what surrounds it.
More information about Sands Pointe
Sands Pointe is a condominium building in Sunny-isles-beach, Sunny Isles Beach, FL 33160, in Miami-Dade County. The building was completed in 2003. This page carries every Sands Pointe residence currently listed for sale or lease at live MLS pricing, together with a twelve-month market report on closed sales, rentals, price per square foot and time on market. Buildings often compared with it in Sunny-isles-beach include Ocean Four, Trump Towers, Trump Palace. To arrange a private showing, check what's available now, or ask about off-market opportunities at Sands Pointe, reach Matthew Gromadzki at +1 786-370-8570.