FLORIDA LUXReal Estate

Bayview Terrace

1228 West Ave, Miami Beach, FL 33139 · Miami Beach

10 for sale2 for rent$299K$499K$500 / sqft median

About Bayview Terrace

Bayview Terrace is a condominium at 1228 West Ave in South-beach. Units in the building trade for both sale and annual lease, and every one currently on the market is shown below with live pricing pulled straight from the MLS.

Residences range from 1-bedroom homes to 2-bedroom residences. Building amenities include doorman, card entry, elevator secure, exercise room, lobby secured and pool. Further down the page you'll find a full twelve-month market report — closed sale and rental prices, price per square foot, and time on market.

Building Facts

Address
1228 West Ave, Miami Beach, FL 33139
Median Price / SqFt
$500

Bayview Terrace Amenities

  • Doorman
  • Card Entry
  • Elevator Secure
  • Exercise Room
  • Lobby Secured
  • Pool
  • Boat Dock
  • Exterior Lighting
  • Fire Alarm
  • Fire Sprinklers
  • Laundry
  • Marina
  • Secured Garage/Parking
  • Smoke Detector
  • Trash Chute

Bayview Terrace Residence Features

  • Bay
  • Dishwasher
  • Electric Range
  • Open Balcony
  • Deck
  • Elevator
  • Lobby
  • Refrigerator
  • Blinds
  • Ceramic Floor
  • Closet Cabinetry
  • Common Area
  • Complete Impact Glass
  • Disposal
  • Fire Sprinklers
  • First Floor Entry
  • Ice Maker
  • Interior Hall
  • Intracoastal View
  • Marble
  • Microwave
  • Pantry
  • Skyline
  • Tile

Features vary by residence — confirm details for any specific unit with us.

Floor Plans & Residences at Bayview Terrace

Residence configurations observed across current and recent Bayview Terrace listings:

ResidenceSize RangeFor SaleFor RentSale PricingAvg $/SqFt
1 Bed / 2 Bath750–940 sqft71$299K – $375K$444
2 Bed / 2 Bath750–1,234 sqft21$440K – $499K$559

Derived from live MLS data — request official floor plans and we'll send the developer set for your line.

Bayview Terrace Listings

Bayview Terrace Condos for Sale

Bayview Terrace Market Report

Over the last 12 months, 9 condo sales closed in Bayview Terrace at a median of $413K ($505/sqft), median 31 days on market. Median sold prices are up 13.2% year-over-year. 1 leases were signed at a median of $2,600/mo ($3.47/sqft). Computed from recorded MLS closings; updates automatically.

0$500K$1.0MSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugOct: $320K (1 sales)Nov: $721K (1 sales)Dec: $327K (1 sales)Feb: $413K (3 sales)Mar: $759K (2 sales)Jun: $320K (1 sales)$320K$759K$320K
$413K
Median (12 mo)
9
Sales (12 mo)
31 days
Median DOM

Last 12 Months by Bedroom Count

ResidenceSalesMedian SoldSold $/SqFtDOMLeasesMedian RentRent $/SqFt
1 Bed6$350K$4671491$2,600$3.47
2 Bed3$721K$61228
Month-by-month table — All
MonthSalesMedian SoldSold $/SqFtDOMLeasesMedian RentRent $/SqFt
Sep 2025
Oct 20251$320K$42731
Nov 20251$721K$584691$2,600$3.47
Dec 20251$327K$436149
Jan 2026
Feb 20263$413K$50526
Mar 20262$759K$61528
Apr 2026
May 2026
Jun 20261$320K$427178
Jul 2026
Aug 2026

Location

Similar Buildings to Bayview Terrace

Buyers weighing Bayview Terrace tend to shortlist these South-beach buildings in a comparable price band:

Bayview Terrace — Frequently Asked Questions

What do condos at Bayview Terrace sell for?

What you'll pay at Bayview Terrace depends on the line, the floor, the view and the level of finish. Every residence on the market is listed here at live MLS pricing, and the market report above follows median sold prices and price per square foot across the past twelve months.

Is there anything for sale at Bayview Terrace right now?

Inventory at Bayview Terrace turns over constantly, and this page feeds directly from the MLS — so whatever is currently offered for sale or for lease appears above, with photos, pricing and the full details.

Can I rent a unit at Bayview Terrace?

Yes — Bayview Terrace keeps an active rental market, with annual leases coming available regularly. You'll find current rentals and recent leasing activity, median rents included, on this page. The association sets the minimum lease term, so ask us for the building's current rental policy.

What's the resale market like at Bayview Terrace?

Residences at Bayview Terrace change hands regularly. The market report above lays out the last twelve months of closed sales — median price, price per square foot and time on market — refreshed continuously from the MLS.

Where is Bayview Terrace located?

Bayview Terrace sits at 1228 West Ave, Miami Beach, FL 33139, in the South-beach neighborhood of Miami Beach. The location map above shows its exact position and what surrounds it.

More information about Bayview Terrace

Bayview Terrace is a condominium building in South-beach, Miami Beach, FL 33139, in Miami-Dade County. This page carries every Bayview Terrace residence currently listed for sale or lease at live MLS pricing, together with a twelve-month market report on closed sales, rentals, price per square foot and time on market. Buildings often compared with it in South-beach include Mirador North, Mondrian South Beach, South Bay Club. To arrange a private showing, check what's available now, or ask about off-market opportunities at Bayview Terrace, reach Matthew Gromadzki at +1 786-370-8570.